top of page

Creativ Life Coaching Privacy Statement

Creativ Life Coaching is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including: correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.creativlifecoaching.com, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.  We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.  When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•           For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•           For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•           With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•           Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•           Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Creativ Life Coaching will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

info@creativlifecoaching

0401 709 814

Creativ Life Coaching Terms and Conditions

 

These terms and conditions (the "Terms and Conditions") govern the use of www.creativlifecoaching.com (the "Site"). This Site is owned and operated by Christopher Mamo. This Site is an ecommerce website.

By using this Site, you indicate that you have read and understand these Terms and Conditions and agree to abide by them at all times.

Disclaimer

All material provided on this website is provided for informational or educational purposes only and is not intended as a substitute for the advice provided by your healthcare professional or physician.

Intellectual Property

All content published and made available on our Site is the property of Creativ Life Coaching and the Site's creators. This includes, but is not limited to images, text, logos, documents, downloadable files and anything that contributes to the composition of our Site.

Accounts

When you create an account on our Site, you agree to the following:

You are solely responsible for your account and the security and privacy of your account, including passwords or sensitive information attached to that account; and

All personal information you provide to us through your account is up to date, accurate, and truthful and that you will update your personal information if it changes.

We reserve the right to suspend or terminate your account if you are using our Site illegally or if you violate these Terms and Conditions.

Third Party Goods and Services

Our Site may offer goods and services from third parties. We cannot guarantee the quality or accuracy of goods and services made available by third parties on our Site.

Registration to use Products and / or Services

All Services provided by Creativ must be paid for at the time of booking.

As part of the booking and payment process you may be required to provide personal information about yourself.

You warrant that any information you give to Creativ Life Coaching in the course of completing the process will always be accurate, correct and up to date.

Once you have completed the purchase you agree to be bound by the Terms.

You may not use the Services and may not accept the Terms if

(a) you are not of legal age to form a binding contract with Creativ Life Coaching; or

(b) you are a person barred from receiving the Services under the laws of  Australia or other countries including the country in which you are resident or from which you use the Services.

Payment

Where the option is given to you, you may make payment for the Services (the ‘Services Fee’) by way of

  1. Manual transaction to Creativ Life Coaching bank account

  2. Credit Card Payment (‘Credit Card’).

All payments made in the course of your use of the Services are made using Stripe (‘Stripe’). In using the Website, the Services or when making any payment in relation to your use of the Products and / or Services, you warrant that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by the Stripe terms and conditions which are available on their website.

 

You acknowledge and agree that where a request for the payment of the Services Fee is returned or denied, for whatever reason, by your financial institution or is unpaid by you for any other reason, then you are liable for any costs, including banking fees and charges, associated with the Services Fee.

You agree and acknowledge that Creativ Life Coaching can vary the Services Fee at any time.

Refund Policy

Creativ Life Coaching will only provide you with a refund of the Services Fee in the event they are unable to continue to provide the Services or if Creativ Life Coaching makes a decision, at its absolute discretion, that it is reasonable to do so under the circumstances (the ‘Refund’).

Links to Other Websites

Our Site contains links to third party websites or services that we do not own or control. We are not responsible for the content, policies, or practices of any third-party website or service linked to on our Site. It is your responsibility to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of these third-party websites before using these sites.

Limitation of Liability


Creativ Life Coaching and our directors, officers, agents, employees, subsidiaries, and affiliates will not be liable for any actions, claims, losses, damages, liabilities and expenses including legal fees from your use of the Site.

Indemnity


Except where prohibited by law, by using this Site you indemnify and hold harmless Creativ Life Coaching and our directors, officers, agents, employees, subsidiaries, and affiliates from any actions, claims, losses, damages, liabilities and expenses including legal fees arising out of your use of our Site or your violation of these Terms and Conditions.

Applicable Law


These Terms and Conditions are governed by the laws of the State of New South Wales.

Severability


If at any time any of the provisions set forth in these Terms and Conditions are found to be inconsistent or invalid under applicable laws, those provisions will be deemed void and will be removed from these Terms and Conditions. All other provisions will not be affected by the removal and the rest of these Terms and Conditions will still be considered valid.

Changes


These Terms and Conditions may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to the way we operate our Site and the way we expect users to behave on our Site. We will notify users by email of changes to these Terms and Conditions or post a notice on our Site.

Contact Details


Please contact us if you have any questions or concerns. Our contact details are as follows:
Christopher Mamo
info@creativlifecoaching.com

0401709814

You can also contact us through the feedback form available on our Site.

Effective Date: Sixteenth day of March,2022.

bottom of page